English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
convertible currency [correct]
DEF: Funds listed and balanced on an international stock exchange.
CONT: Major markets were in the USSR and Eastern Europe, mostly counter-trade. Less than 20 per cent was in convertible currency.
OBS: Compare to "blocked currency".
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
monnaie convertible [correct, feminine noun]; devise convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie qui peut être librement convertie en une autre monnaie.
CONT: Les monnaies convertibles ont un cours et une contrepartie sur les marchés internationaux de change.
CONT: L'Ukraine procédait surtout à des échanges de marchandises avec ses partenaires commerciaux, moins de 20 pour 100 des opérations commerciales se faisaient en devises convertibles.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
moneda convertible [correct, feminine noun]; divisa convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda con cotización y contrapartida en los mercados internacionales de cambios.
OBS: divisa convertible : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.