English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
non-convertible currency [correct]
DEF: Currency that is not quoted on the international exchange market. The existence of exchange controls means that extremely convertible currencies cannot be freely transferred to or from a country by residents.
OBS: non-convertible currency: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
devise non convertible [correct, feminine noun]; devise inconvertible [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie non convertible [feminine noun]; monnaie inconvertible [feminine noun]
DEF: Devise ou monnaie qui n'est pas cotée sur le marché international des changes. L'existence de contrôles des changes implique que les devises extrêmement convertibles ne puissent pas être transférées librement, de et vers l'extérieur, par les résidents.
OBS: devise inconvertible : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
divisa inconvertible [correct, feminine noun]; moneda no convertible [feminine noun]; divisa no convertible [feminine noun]
DEF: Divisa o moneda que no se cotiza en el mercado internacional de cambios. La existencia de controles de cambios hace que divisas extremadamente convertibles no puedan ser transferidas libremente de y hacia el exterior por las personas residentes.
OBS: divisa inconvertible : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.