English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
subsampling unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The practical or hypothetical division of a sampling unit in connection with the assessment of variability.
OBS: subsampling unit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
sous-unité d’échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Division pratique ou hypothétique d’une unité d’échantillonnage en relation avecl'évaluation de la dispersion.
OBS: sous-unité d’échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
unidad de submuestreo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: División práctica o hipotética de una unidad de muestreo en relación con la evaluación de la variabilidad.