English (Genetics)
mitogen
DEF: A substance that induces blast transformation; DNA, RNA, and protein synthesis; and proliferation of lymphocytes, eg., concanavalin A, phytohemagglutinin, pokeweed mitogen, or lipopolysaccharide.
French (Génétique)
mitogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui provoque la synthèse d'acide désoxyribo-nucléique, la transformation plastique et la division des lymphocytes.
Spanish (Genética)
mitógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que induce la división celular.