English (Telecommunications)
primary block [correct]; digroup [correct, United States]
DEF: A basic group of PCM channels assembled by time division multiplexing.
OBS: The following conventions could be be useful: primary block - a basic group of PCM channels derived from 1544-kbit/s PCM multiplex equipment; primary block A - a basic group of PCM channels derived from 2048-kbit/s PCM multiplex equipment.
French (Télécommunications)
bloc primaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
bloque primario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo básico de canales MIC unidos mediante multiplexado por división en el tiempo.
OBS: Las siguientes convenciones pueden ser útiles: bloque primario - grupo básico de canales MIC derivado desde un equipo múltiplex MIC de 1544 kbits/s; grupo primario A - grupo básico de canales MIC derivado de un equipo múltiplex MIC de 2048 kbits/s.