English (Telecommunications Transmission; Life Cycle (Informatics))
multiplex [correct, verb]
DEF: To interleave or simultaneously transmit two or more messages on a single channel.
CONT: The trend (although it complicates the system design and timing) is to multiplex the address or data bus to reduce the number of pin connections.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Cycle de vie (Informatique))
multiplexer [correct]
DEF: Entrelacer ou transmettre simultanément plusieurs messages sur une voie unique.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ciclo de vida (Informática))
multiplexar [correct]; conmutar
DEF: [Usar] un solo canal para transmitir varios mensajes mediante la división de frecuencias o por el multiplexado de división de tiempo.