English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
groundwater basin [correct]; ground-water basin [correct]
DEF: Physiographic unit containing one large or several connected or interrelated aquifers, whose waters are flowing to a common outlet, and which is delimited by a groundwater divide.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bassin hydrogéologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Domaine aquifère, simple ou complexe, dans lequel les eaux s'écoulent vers un même exutoire ou groupe d'exutoires.
OBS: Il est délimité par une ligne de partage des eaux souterraines.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
cuenca hidrogeológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad fisiográfica que contiene un gran acuífero o varios conectados o interrelacionados, cuyas aguas fluyen a un desagüe común, y que está delimitada por una divisoria de aguas subterráneas.