English (Family Law (common law))
effects of divorce [correct, plural, Quebec]
OBS: Divorce carries with it the dissolution of the matrimonial regime. The effects of the dissolution of the regime are produced between the spouses from the day the application is presented, unless the court makes them retroactive to the date on which the spouses ceased to live together.
OBS: effects of divorce: Expression and observation reproduced from section 518 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
effets du divorce [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Le divorce emporte la dissolution du régime matrimonial. Les effets de la dissolution du régime remontent, entre les époux, au jour de la demande, à moins que le tribunal ne les fasse remonter à la date où les époux ont cessé de faire vie commune.
OBS: effets du divorce : Expression et observation reproduites de l'article 518 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
efectos del divorcio [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: El divorcio implica la disolución del régimen matrimonial. Los efectos de la disolución del régimen tienen comienzo, entre los esposos, a partir del día de la solicitud, a menos que el tribunal los haga comenzar en la fecha en que los esposos hayan dejado de hacer vida en común.
OBS: efectos del divorcio : Expresión y observación traducidas del artículo 518 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.