English (Statistics; Mathematics)
percentile [correct]; centile [correct]
DEF: The value of the statistical variable that marks the boundary between any two consecutive intervals in a distribution of 100 intervals each containing one percent of the total population.
CONT: ... the values dividing the data into one hundred equal parts are called percentiles and are denoted by P1, P2, ..., P99. The 5th decile and the 50th percentile correspond to the median. The 25th and 75th percentiles correspond to the first and third quartiles respectively.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
centile [correct, masculine noun]; percentile [see observation, masculine noun]; quantile d'ordre 100 [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une série statistique ordonnée, chacune des 99 valeurs qui divisent les éléments de la série statistique en cent groupes renfermant le même nombre d'éléments [...]
OBS: Sous l'influence de l'anglais, on trouve aussi le mot «percentile» en français.
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas)
percentil [correct, masculine noun]; percentila [see observation, feminine noun, Cuba, Mexico]
DEF: Valor que divide un conjunto ordenado de datos estadísticos de forma que un porcentaje de tales datos sea inferior a dicho valor.
OBS: percentila : El Diccionario de la Real Academia Española solo recoge la forma "percentil". Sin embargo, se ha constatado el uso de la forma "percentila" en textos del ámbito académico y de divulgación científica.