English (Commercial Law; Trade; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
franchisee [correct]
DEF: The person, or company, who buys the license to do business under the trade mark and legal name of the owner of those legal entities.
CONT: A franchise operation is a contractual relationship between the franchisor and franchisee in which the franchisor offers or is obligated to maintain a continuing interest in the business of the franchise in such areas as know-how and training; wherein the franchisee operates under a common trade name, format and/or procedure owned or controlled by the franchisor, and in which the franchisee has or will make a substantial capital investment in his business from his own resources.
French (Droit commercial; Commerce; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
franchisé [correct, masculine noun]; concessionnaire [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire d'une franchise [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale bénéficiaire des droits que lui a concédés le franchiseur par le contrat de franchisage.
CONT: Selon le cas, le franchiseur fabrique ou ne fabrique pas lui-même les produits distribués. Dans cette hypothèse, sa rémunération provient uniquement de la redevance qu'il perçoit. En contrepartie, il doit fournir au franchisé un savoir-faire et une assistance commerciale tant lors de l'implantation du point de vente que tout au cours du contrat.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Comercio; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
franquiciado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo o sociedad que conforma el conjunto o cadena de negocios (industria o distribución) que explotan la concesión (marca, producto, etc.) del franquiciador.
CONT: El franquiciado deberá : a. Dedicar sus máximos esfuerzos al desarrollo de la red de franquicia y al mantenimiento de su identidad común y de su reputación. b. Proporcionar al franquiciador los datos operativos verificables, a fin de facilitar la determinación de los resultados y los estados financieros necesarios para la dirección de una gestión eficaz. El franquiciado autorizará al franquiciador y/o a sus delegados el acceso a sus locales y a su contabilidad en horas razonables. c. No divulgar a terceros el "saber hacer" facilitado por el franquiciador ni durante ni después del fin del contrato.