English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
initial approach mode [correct, officially approved]; IA mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The condition of DME/P operation which supports those flight operations outside the final approach region and which is interoperable with DME/N.
OBS: initial approach mode; IA mode: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode approche initiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode IA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condition de fonctionnement du DME/P destinée aux vols hors de la zone d'approche finale et dans laquelle le DME/P et le DME/N sont interopérables.
OBS: mode approche initiale; mode IA : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
modo de aproximación inicial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; modo IA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condición de la operación del DME/P que presta apoyo a las operaciones de vuelo fuera de la zona de aproximación final y con características de compatibilidad con el DME/N.
OBS: modo de aproximación inicial; modo IA: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).