English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
final approach mode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FA mode [correct, officially approved]; approach mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition of DME/P operation which supports flight operations in the final approach and runway regions. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: DME: distance measuring equipment.
OBS: final approach mode; FA mode: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: final approach mode; approach mode: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode approche finale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mode FA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode approche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pilotage sur faisceau radio [masculine noun]
DEF: Condition de fonctionnement du DME/P destinée aux vols dans la zone d'approche finale et dans la zone de piste. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: DME : dispositif de mesure de distance.
OBS: mode approche finale; mode FA : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: mode approche finale; mode approche : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
modo de aproximación final [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; modo FA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condición de la operación del DME/P que presta apoyo a las operaciones de vuelo en las zonas de aproximación final y de pista. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: DME: equipo radiotelemétrico.
OBS: modo de aproximación final; modo FA: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).