English (Genetics)
restriction map [correct]; physical map [correct]; DNA cleavage map [correct]
DEF: A pictorial representation of the sites on a chromosome or DNA sequence that have been shown experimentally to be cleaved by specific restriction endonucleases.
French (Génétique)
carte de restriction [correct, feminine noun]; carte physique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de l'arrangement des sites de restriction sur une molécule d'ADN.
Spanish (Genética)
mapa de restricción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mapa de la posición de sitios de restricción a lo largo del DNA.