English (Scientific Research Equipment; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
point [correct, noun]; point card [correct]
CONT: To attach the specimen to the point you will need to place the specimen on a piece on a foam board on its back with its head facing towards you. Take the point and turn it upside down so that the pin point is in your fingertips, dip the tip of the point into a small amount of glue, then gently place the tip of the point onto the beetle underside between the mid- and hind legs …
CONT: ... for the preparation of smaller specimens (12 mm or smaller), the traditional method is to prepare specimens ... by gluing them on oblong or triangular cards (points) and in turn pinning the cards on standard entomological pins.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les insectes trop petits pour être épinglés […] doivent être conservés dans l'alcool ou montés sur une pointe, c'est à dire un petit triangle de carton d'environ 8 mm de longueur par 3 mm à la base.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
puntilla [correct, feminine noun]; triángulo de cartoncillo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montaje con puntillas. [Se emplean] placas de cartulina [...] en las que se pega el insecto, se utiliza para ello goma arábiga, o en su defecto esmalte para uñas incoloro. [...] Estas puntillas tienen una forma triangular [...]
CONT: Montajes especiales : una forma de montar ejemplares pequeños, que no pueden ser atravesados por los alfileres, es pegándolos en la punta de un triángulo de cartoncillo […] una vez listo, se coloca el triángulo de cartoncillo con la punta hacia fuera y la parte ancha pinchada por el alfiler debe quedar a la misma altura que en montaje directo, la punta fina del triángulo se puede doblar ligeramente hacia abajo [...]