English (Taxation; International Public Law)
tax treaty [correct]; double taxation agreement [correct]; double-taxation treaty [correct]; tax convention [correct]; tax agreement [correct]
DEF: A bilateral treaty between Canada and another country to make sure that the citizens of both get fair and equal treatment on the income they earn in each other's countries, and to avoid double taxation of the same income.
OBS: tax treaty: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: double taxation agreement: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiscalité; Droit international public)
convention fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; convention de double imposition [correct, feminine noun]; convention préventive de double imposition [correct, feminine noun]; accord concernant la double imposition [masculine noun]; convention relative à la double imposition [feminine noun]
DEF: Convention signée par un pays avec un autre pays dans le but d'éviter la double imposition.
CONT: Les conventions fiscales internationales sont des accords conclus entre deux ou plusieurs États, entraînant, de facto, la limitation volontaire de la souveraineté fiscale de chacun des contractants en vue d'éliminer ou de diminuer les phénomènes de double imposition [...]
OBS: convention de double imposition : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: convention de double imposition; accord concernant la double imposition; convention relative à la double imposition : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho internacional público)
convenio de doble imposición [correct, masculine noun]; convenio fiscal [masculine noun]; acuerdo fiscal [masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo firmado por dos o más países entre sí para evitar distorsiones originadas por la doble imposición.
OBS: Ese tipo de acuerdo sirve para disminuir o eliminar las retenciones de impuestos en los pagos por dividendos, etc., que van de un país al otro.
OBS: convenio de doble imposición : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.