English (Financial Accounting)
double entry bookkeeping [correct]; double entry accounting [correct]
DEF: The system of bookkeeping in which every transaction is recorded both as a debit to one or more accounts, and as a credit to one or more other accounts, so that the total of the debit entries equals the total of the credit entries.
OBS: Compare to "single entry bookkeeping."
French (Comptabilité générale)
comptabilité en partie double [correct, feminine noun]; tenue des comptes en partie double [correct, feminine noun]; tenue des livres à partie double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comptabilité d'usage généralisé dans laquelle chaque opération est portée à la fois au débit d'un ou plusieurs comptes et au crédit d'un ou plusieurs autres comptes de telle sorte que le total des montants inscrits au débit soit égal au total des montants inscrits au crédit.
OBS: comptabilité en partie double : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
contabilidad por partida doble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de anotación contable por el que cada transacción se anota en el Debe de una cuenta y en el Haber de otra. De esta forma la suma del total del Debe es siempre igual a la del Haber, y se facilita el cuadro de las cuentas. También se llama doble entrada.
OBS: contabilidad por partida doble : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.