English (Air Transport; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
dual designation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The right to designate up to two carriers (with the right to substitute).
CONT: In the Open Skies Agreement, Canadian Airlines has also received dual designation status allowing Canadian Airlines to serve Germany from Eastern Canada commencing on ... As part of such dual designation policy, Air Canada has been awarded dual designation rights.
OBS: See also "designation", "second carrier designation", and "second designation rights".
OBS: dual designation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
désignation double [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: désignation double : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
doble designación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: doble designación : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).