English (Genetics)
trans-configuration [correct]
CONT: The alleles of two linked genes or the heteroalleles of a cistron are said to be in the trans-configuration if in doubly heterozygous or heterogenetic cells the two wild-type alleles are located in each one of the two homologous chromosomes.
CONT: When the two mutations are instead in the trans-configuration, each is located on a separate chromosome.
French (Génétique)
position trans [correct, feminine noun]; partie trans du test [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les allèles de deux gènes liés ou les hétéroallèles d'un cistron sont dits être en position trans lorsque dans un double hétérozygote ou hétérogénote les deux allèles sauvages sont situés sur chacun des deux chromosomes homologues.
CONT: Lorsque les mutations sont en position trans, deux situations peuvent se présenter. Les deux mutations affectent la même unité de fonction [...] [ou] des unités de fonction différentes.
Spanish (Genética)
configuración trans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doble heterocigoto que reune el alelo dominante(tipo silvestre) de un locus y el alelo recesivo(mutante) de un segundo locus ligado en el mismo cromosoma [...]