English (Biochemistry)
lyase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the addition of groups to double bonds or the formation of double bonds.
French (Biochimie)
lyase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse la rupture de liaison C-C, C-N, C-0, C-S, avec formation d'une double liaison.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
liasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clase de enzima que cataliza tanto la rotura de un doble enlace como la adición de nuevos grupos al sustrato, o la formación de un doble enlace.