English (Genetics)
strand [correct, noun]
CONT: The Humane Genome Project, scheduled for completion by the year 2005 will map the coded sequence of molecular fragments along the strands of DNA that make up every human gene.
CONT: Even in the intact cell DNA strands may break frequently, but they are quickly and automatically repaired.
OBS: DNA normally exists in the bacterial nucleus in a helix, in which two strands are coiled together.
French (Génétique)
brin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même dans une cellule intacte, les brins d'ADN peuvent fréquemment se casser mais sont rapidement et automatiquement réparés.
Spanish (Genética)
cadena de ADN [correct, feminine noun]; hebra de ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Estructura secundaria :[...] la doble hélice, las dos hebras de ADN se mantienen unidas por los puentes hidrógenos entre las bases. Los pares de bases están formados siempre por una purina y una pirimidina, de forma que ambas cadenas están siempre equidistantes [...]