English (Legal System)
jurisprudence [correct]; science of law [correct]; philosophy of law [correct]
OBS: The science of law, namely, that science which has for its function to ascertain the principles on which legal rules are based, so as not only to classify those rules in their proper order and show the relation in which they stand to one another, but also to settle the manner in which new or doubtful cases should be brought under the appropriate rules. "Jurisprudence" is also used, incorrectly, synonymously with "law". In Quebec it is used to refer to "case law", but this is a gallicism resulting from the Civil Code.
OBS: science of law and philosophy of law: Expressions reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Théorie du droit)
philosophie du droit [correct, feminine noun]; science juridique [correct, feminine noun]; science du droit [correct, feminine noun]; théorie générale de droit [correct, feminine noun]; jurisprudence [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: «Jurisprudence» dans cette acception est un terme vieilli. Il s'emploie maintenant pour l'ensemble des jugements rendus par les tribunaux.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico)
jurisprudencia [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia jurídica [correct, feminine noun]; doctrina jurídica [correct, feminine noun]; dogmática jurídica [correct, feminine noun]; filosofía del derecho [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ciencia jurídica : En el derecho anglosajón este término no tiene el mismo significado con que suele emplearse el de "jurisprudencia", es decir, como el conjunto de las sentencias de los tribunales, y doctrina que contienen, o, más estrictamente, como la doctrina que establece por medio de criterios reiterados, en sus sentencias, el Tribunal Supremo. Dadas las peculiaridades del sistema inglés, con relativamente pocas leyes escritas y una gran masa de precedentes y decisiones judiciales, la costumbre más arraigada es la de emplear el término "case law" para jurisprudencia, reservando el de "jurisprudence" para designar los fundamentos históricos, científicos y filosóficos del derecho.
OBS: ciencia jurídica, doctrina jurídica, dogmática jurídica y filosofía del derecho : Expresiones y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.