English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
rebus sic stantibus [correct, Latin]; fundamental change of circumstances rule [correct]
DEF: Principle that all agreements are concluded with the implied condition that they are binding only as long as there are no major changes in the circumstances.
CONT: Treaties may be discharged as a result of what is traditionally known as the rebus sic stantibus doctrine, although there is a current trend to dispense with the appellation "rebus sic stantibus". According to this doctrine, a fundamental change in the state of facts which existed at the time the treaty was concluded may be invoked as a ground for terminating the treaty, or for withdrawing from it.
OBS: Lat. At this point of affairs; in these circumstances.
OBS: The expression "fundamental change of circumstances" has been used instead of "rebus sic stantibus" at Section 62 of the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.
OBS: rebus sic stantibus: ... Contracts may become inapplicable through a fundamental change of circumstances.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
rebus sic stantibus [correct, Latin]; règle du changement fondamental des circonstances [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rebus sic stantibus : «Les circonstances demeurant les mêmes.» Il arrive qu'une obligation soit contractée avec la condition au moins tacite que les circonstances dans lesquelles elle a été assumée ne changeront pas.
CONT: rebus sic stantibus : Les choses demeurant ainsi (telles qu'elles sont).
OBS: L'expression «changement fondamental des circonstances» a remplacé «rebus sic stantibus» à l'Art. 62 de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
rebus sic stantibus [correct, Latin]; regla del cambio fundamental en las circunstancias [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rebus sic stantibus : Estando así las cosas; en tal situación. Como término internacional, condensa una doctrina alemana de mediados del siglo XIX contraria al principio de pacta sunt servanda, según la cual un acuerdo internacional rige sólo mientras dura la situación existente al firmarse el acuerdo.
OBS: rebus sic stantibus y regla del cambio fundamental en las circunstancias: Expresiones y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.