English (Health Law)
right to refuse treatment [correct]; right to decline treatment [correct]
CONT: The right to refuse treatment is not restricted to situations involving religious objection. It is equally applicable to cases in which patients object to life-prolonging care in the face of a terminal illness. It also arises in those circumstances in which a person has decided that further life-sustaining care - such as renal dialysis - is no longer a satisfactory mechanism for perpetuating life .... There is no doubt that within the limits of the law, all Canadians enjoy the right to refuse treatment. The problem is deciding who exercises this right for mentally and legally incapable individuals, and on what basis they make these substituted decisions.
CONT: ... the court said that since the right to decline treatment is an inherent part of the patient's right to control his or her own body, the right is not conditioned on an understanding of the risks of refusing care.
OBS: Patient consent generally includes the right to decline treatment.
French (Droit de la santé)
droit de refuser un traitement [correct, masculine noun]; droit au refus de traitement [correct, masculine noun]; droit de refus de traitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La loi reconnaît au patient le droit de refuser un traitement tant qu'il ne représente pas une menace pour lui-même et pour les autres.
CONT: L'évaluation de l'aptitude du patient à consentir à un traitement ou à le refuser constitue aujourd'hui la seule limite à l'exercice du droit de refuser un traitement.
CONT: Il est toutefois pertinent de mentionner que ce droit au refus de traitement n'aurait jamais vu le jour sans la Charte des droits de la Constitution américaine (Bill of Rights) et sans la doctrine du consentement éclairé.
Spanish (Derecho de salud)
derecho a rechazar un tratamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La relación entre la doctrina del consentimiento informado y el derecho a rechazar el tratamiento, es, que si el paciente tiene derecho a no ser tratado sin su consentimiento, también debe existir como contrapartida el derecho a no ser tratado cuando opera la negativa del paciente.