English (Air Safety)
procedure [correct, officially approved]; process [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of steps followed in a methodical manner to complete an activity (what shall be done and by whom; when, where and how it shall be completed; what materials, equipment, and documentation shall be used, and how it shall be controlled). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: procedure; process: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
procédure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; processus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série d'étapes systématiques permettant d'exécuter une activité (ce qui doit être fait, par qui, quand, où et comment; quels matériel, équipement et documentation seront utilisés et comment ils seront contrôlés). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: procédure; processus : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
procedimiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proceso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Una serie de etapas seguidas de forma metódica para completar una actividad(lo que se hará y a cargo de quién, cuándo, dónde y cómo se completará; cuáles son los materiales, equipo y documentación que se utilizarán y cómo se controlarán). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: procedimiento; proceso: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).