English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Pollution; Soil Science)
soil specimen bank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A systematic or permanent collection and long term storage of representative soil samples for: 1. the documentation of the state of the material at the time of sampling; and 2. the control of analytical methods.
OBS: soil specimen bank: term and definition relating to the assessment of soil quality.
OBS: soil specimen bank: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution du sol; Science du sol)
banque d'échantillons de sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Collection systématique ou permanente d'échantillons [de sol représentatifs] et stockage à long terme [de ceux-ci] pour : 1. la documentation de l'état du matériau à la date de l'échantillonnage; 2. le contrôle des méthodes d'analyse.
OBS: banque d'échantillons de sol : terme et définition relatifs à l'évaluation de la qualité des sols.
OBS: banque d'échantillons de sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación del suelo; Ciencia del suelo)
banco de muestras de suelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recolección sistemática o permanente y almacenamiento a largo plazo de muestras representativas para : la documentación del estado del material en el momento del muestreo [y/o] el control de los métodos analíticos.