English (Air Safety)
verification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The independent review, inspection, examination, measurement, testing, checking, observation and monitoring to establish and document that products, processes, practices, services and documents conform to specified standards. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: This includes evaluating the effectiveness of management systems.
OBS: Safety oversight.
OBS: verification: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étude indépendante (inspections, examens, mesures, essais, contrôles, observations et suivis) visant à établir que des produits, procédés, pratiques, services et documents sont conformes à des normes spécifiées, avec la documentation voulue. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Cet examen porte également sur l'efficacité des systèmes de gestion.
OBS: vérification : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
verificación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La revisión, inspección, examen, medición, prueba, verificación, observación y supervisión independientes para establecer y documentar cuáles son los productos, procesos, prácticas, servicios y documentos que se conforman a las normas especificadas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: En esto se incluye la evaluación de la eficacia de los sistemas de gestión.
OBS: verificación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).