English (Information Processing (Informatics); Collaboration with the OQLF)
electronic document [correct, noun, officially approved]; e-document [correct, noun]; digital document [correct, noun]; electronic record [correct, noun]; digital record [correct, noun]
DEF: A document that is stored in an electronic medium and requires the use of an electronic device for processing.
OBS: electronic document; e-document; digital document: Although the terms "electronic" and "digital" and the element "e-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
OBS: electronic document: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
document électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; document numérique [correct, masculine noun]; document digital [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui est stocké sur un support électronique et dont le traitement nécessite l'utilisation d'un appareil électronique.
OBS: document électronique; document numérique : Bien que les termes «électronique» et «numérique» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
OBS: document électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Colaboración con la OQLF)
documento electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; documento digital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los componentes necesarios y suficientes de un documento electrónico son los mismos que los de su contraparte tradicional, la diferencia fundamental está en que los componentes de los documentos electrónicos pueden residir en diferentes partes del soporte o hasta en todo el sistema [...]