English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
technical specifications [correct, plural]; specifications [correct, plural]; specs [correct]; description specifications [avoid, plural]
CONT: Technical specifications ... provide written technical requirements concerning building materials, components, systems, and equipment shown on the drawings with regard to standards, workmanship quality, performance of related services, and stipulated results to be achieved by application of construction methods.
OBS: The technical specifications cover the major types of work — architectural, civil, structural, mechanical, and electrical.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
devis descriptif [correct, masculine noun]; descriptif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description technique de l'ensemble d'un travail de bâtiment, comportant en particulier les renseignements qui ne peuvent être portés sur les plans.
CONT: Le cahier des charges comprend une section de conditions générales (souvent constituée par un document normalisé que viennent éventuellement compléter des clauses particulières) et une section technique (ou devis descriptif), qui énonce des dispositions concernant la qualité des travaux (matériaux, exécution...).
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
especificaciones [correct, feminine noun]; características [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento que, junto con los planos de trabajo, determina el tipo y la calidad de materiales para un proyecto de construcción, al igual que la mano de obra requerida.