English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
travel document [correct]; TD [correct]
DEF: A valid passport or other document used to identify a traveller which contains personal particulars and a clear photograph of the holder, issued by or on behalf of the government of a ... State of which the holder is a citizen and on which endorsements may be made by immigration authorities ...
CONT: Every immigrant and every visitor shall be in possession of ... an identity or travel document of a class specified by order of the minister.
OBS: travel document: designation used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
document de voyage [correct, masculine noun]; DV [correct, masculine noun]; titre de voyage [correct, masculine noun]; TV [correct, masculine noun]; TV
CONT: [...] il n'y a idéalement qu'une ADTV [autorité de délivrance des titres de voyage] compétente pour tous les titres de voyage délivrés par un État. [...] La personnalisation des titres de voyage fait référence au processus par lequel les données variables concernant le titulaire du document (photo, signature et autres données biographiques) sont ajoutées au livret vierge. [...] les États actualiseront régulièrement les caractéristiques de sécurité des nouvelles versions de leurs titres de voyage, pour se prémunir contre leur usage indu et pour faciliter la détection de cas dans lesquels de tels documents ont été illicitement modifiés, reproduits ou délivrés.
OBS: document de voyage; titre de voyage : désignation employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Relaciones internacionales)
documento de viaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasaporte u otro documento oficial de identidad expedido por un Estado o una organización, que puede ser utilizado por el titular legítimo para viajes internacionales.
PHR: documento de viaje para extranjeros