English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Government Contracts; Estimating (Construction); Aeroindustry)
bill of quantities [correct, standardized]; bill of materials [correct]
DEF: List detailing the materials and products to be used in a project, usually forming part of the bidding document.
OBS: A list of numbered items ... describe the work to be done on a building contract. Each item shows the quantity of work involved. When the contract is sent out to tender with a bill of quantities, the contractor is expected to submit a priced bill.
OBS: The system is widely used in Great Britain ... and to some extent in British Commonwealth countries (excepting Canada) ...
OBS: Bills of quantities ... are not used in USA.
OBS: bill of quantities: term standardized by ISO.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Marchés publics; Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Constructions aéronautiques)
devis quantitatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; quantitatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: devis quantitatif : Document présenté généralement sous forme normalisée, pour la soumission d'un marché comportant une liste descriptive des matériaux, de la main-d'œuvre et des autres fournitures nécessaires à la réalisation d'une construction. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO].
CONT: Le devis quantitatif donne la liste détaillée, par poste, du nombre d'unités d'œuvre (mètres linéaires ou ml; m²; m³; unités U) qui composent les marchés de chaque corps d'état.
CONT: Souvent [le devis estimatif et le devis quantitatif (qui donne la liste détaillée, par poste, du nombre d'unités d'œuvre qui composent les marchés de chaque corps d'état]) ne forment qu'un seul document, dit quantitatif-estimatif.
OBS: devis quantitatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Contratos gubernamentales; Evaluación y estimación (Construcción); Industria aeronáutica)
estimación cuantitativa [correct, feminine noun]; presupuesto cuantitativo [masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que relaciona en detalle todos los materiales, piezas, etc., incluyendo el número o cantidad de cada una, precio y costos de mano de obra, que son necesarios para la construcción de la estructura.