English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport))
seafarer's identity document [correct, see observation, officially approved]; SID [correct]; seafarer's identification document [correct]; SID [correct]; SID; seaman's identity document
OBS: seafarers' identity document: The plural form of this term (seafarers' identity documents)has been officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
pièce d'identité des gens de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; PIGM [feminine noun]; document d’identité des gens de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DIGM [feminine noun]; DIGM; pièce d’identité de marin [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: pièce d'identité des gens de mer : Le terme au pluriel (pièces d'identité des gens de mer) a été uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: document d’identité des gens de mer : terme employé dans le Règlement sur la sûreté du transport maritime.
OBS: pièce d’identité de marin : terme employé dans le Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
documento de identidad del marino [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: documento de identidad del marino : término utilizado generalmente en el plural.
OBS: documento de identidad del marino : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).