English (Information Processing (Informatics); Graphic Arts and Printing)
scan area [correct]
DEF: Area of a document which contains information to be scanned.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
aire de balayage [feminine noun]
DEF: Aire d'un document qui contient des données à explorer au moyen d'un lecteur optique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Artes gráficas e imprenta)
área de exploración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de un modelo o documento que contiene la información que se va a explorar por una lectora de caracteres ópticos.