English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
letter of guarantee [correct]
CONT: Bid Security Guarantees provide cover to banks and other financial institutions against a call of security, usually in the form of a letter of guarantee, issued by a bank or financial institution on behalf of the Canadian exporter bidding on an export contract.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
lettre de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garantie-caution de soumission protège les banques et les autres institutions financières contre l'appel d'une caution, généralement une lettre de garantie, émise par une banque ou une institution financière au nom de l'exportateur canadien qui a présenté une soumission dans le cadre d'un contrat d'exportation.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
carta de garantía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento que asume un tercero como sustituto de las obligaciones del deudor principal en caso de incumplimiento de éste.