English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
certification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of determining competence, qualification, or quality on which an aviation document is based.
OBS: certification: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
certification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus consistant à établir la compétence, la qualification ou la qualité dont un document aéronautique fait état.
OBS: certification : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
certificación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El proceso de determinar la competencia, calificación o calidad en las que se basa un documento aeronáutico. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: certificación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).