English (Property Law (common law); Protection of Property)
custody [correct]; custodianship [correct]
DEF: The fact of being entrusted with the immediate charge and control over a resource and guarding or protecting the resource on behalf of its owner or a higher authority.
CONT: The Bureau of Real Property Management is mandated to provide a framework for establishing accountability for the custodianship of real property.
OBS: Of a document or of property.
PHR: permanent custody, temporary custody
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Sécurité des biens)
garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de se voir confier la charge et le contrôle immédiats d’une ressource et de la protéger au nom de ses propriétaires ou d’une instance supérieure.
OBS: D'un document ou d'autres biens.
PHR: garde permanente, garde temporaire
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Protección de los bienes)
custodia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el auto establece que los documentos, que se hallan en la caja fuerte del Ministerio de Cultura, en Madrid, deberán ser entregados a la Administración catalana, que se subroga los derechos y obligaciones en la custodia de esos documentos.