English (Citizenship and Immigration)
primary inspection [correct]
CONT: When you arrive at the terminal, follow the signs to the first Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) checkpoint—referred to as primary inspection—where a border services officer will examine your Declaration Card, identification and other travel documents.
OBS: primary inspection: designation used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
première inspection [correct, feminine noun]; inspection primaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: première inspection : désignation en usage à Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
inspección primaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los Estados deberían verificar los documentos con respecto a las bases de datos de INTERPOL en forma sistemática en la inspección primaria para asegurar que solamente cruzan los puestos de control fronterizos viajeros con documentos de viaje válidos.