English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
voter suppression [correct]; vote suppression [correct]
DEF: [A] strategy used to influence the outcome of an election by discouraging or preventing specific groups of people from voting.
CONT: Voter suppression is defined in the US Department of Justice manual for the prosecution of election offences as follows: "Voter suppression schemes are designed to ensure the election of a favored candidate by blocking or impeding voters believed to oppose that candidate from getting to the polls to cast their ballots. Examples include providing false information to the public – or a particular segment of the public – regarding the qualifications to vote, the consequences of voting in connection with citizenship status, the dates or qualifications for absentee voting, the date of an election, the hours for voting, or the correct voting precinct …"
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
suppression de vote [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son manuel sur les poursuites relatives aux infractions électorales, le département de la Justice des États-Unis définit comme suit la suppression du vote : «Les manœuvres de suppression du vote visent à assurer l'élection du candidat souhaité en empêchant les électeurs réputés être favorables à ses rivaux de se rendre au bureau de vote. Ces manœuvres peuvent prendre la forme suivante : fournir de faux renseignements à la population – ou à un segment particulier de la population – sur les critères d'admissibilité au vote, les conséquences du vote sur le statut de citoyen, les dates du vote des absents ou leurs critères d'admissibilité, la date du scrutin, les heures du vote, ou le bureau de scrutin auquel se rendre».
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
supresión del voto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "La supresión del voto afecta sobre todo a las personas que no son blancas que, a su vez, son las que suelen tener un nivel de ingresos más bajo". Eso incluye dos medidas : poner menos colegios electorales en zonas pobres o habitadas por minorías, y exigir documentos identificativos para votar.