English (National and International Economics; Government Accounting)
special drawing rights [correct, officially approved]; SDRs [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An international currency created by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and allocated to countries participating in its Special Drawing Account.
OBS: As an asset, SDRs represent the value of the rights owned by Canada to purchase currencies of other countries participating in the IMF's Special Drawing Account, thereby representing a supplement to Canada's other official international reserves. As a liability, SDRs represent Canada's liability to the IMF in the event of: -the cancellation of SDRs previously allocated to Canada; -the termination of Canada's participation in the Special Drawing Account; or -the liquidation of the Special Drawing Account by the IMF.
OBS: special drawing rights; SDRs: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology. (SGAT).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité publique)
droits de tirage spéciaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DTS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Monnaie internationale créée par le Fonds monétaire international (FMI) et allouée aux pays qui participent à son Compte de tirage spécial.
OBS: En tant qu'élément d'actif, les DTS représentent la valeur des droits, acquis par le Canada, d'acheter des devises d'autres pays participant au Compte de tirage spécial du FMI, droits qui représentent un supplément aux autres devises officielles du Canada. En tant qu'élément de passif, les DTS représentent l'engagement du Canada envers le FMI dans les éventualités suivantes : -l'annulation de DTS antérieurement alloués au Canada; -le retrait de la participation du Canada au Compte de tirage spécial; ou -la suppression, par le FMI, du Compte de tirage spécial.
OBS: droits de tirage spéciaux; DTS : Termes uniformisés par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Contabilidad pública)
derechos especiales de giro [correct, masculine noun]; DEG [correct]
DEF: Unidad monetaria cuyo valor se basa en un total de 16 monedas mundiales, incluido el dólar, y es usada para transacciones financieras entre los miembros del Fondo Monetario Internacional.
CONT: La actividad de los DEG disipó el temor de la posible escasez de liquidez internacional y además aseguró el aumento de un activo monetario internacional semejante al oro.
OBS: derechos especiales de giro; DEG: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.