English (Finance)
partial dollarization [correct]
CONT: A government wishing to reduce its inflation rate while gaining the economic benefits of co-opting another country’s currency can pursue partial rather than full dollarization. There are three types of partial dollarization: dollarization of payments (residents of the country use foreign currency to make all purchases), financial dollarization (resident’s assets and liabilities are locally held in another country’s legal tender), and real dollarization (foreign currency is used to index domestic prices).
French (Finances)
dollarisation partielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] remplacement par les agents résidents de la monnaie nationale par le dollar [des États-Unis], alors même que cette devise n'a pas les privilèges légaux de la monnaie nationale. La défiance du public envers la monnaie nationale au profit du dollar se traduit donc par une co-circulation monétaire dans l'économie.
Spanish (Finanzas)
dolarización parcial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pocos países han reemplazado la moneda local por una extranjera para que cumpla todas las funciones de la moneda, pero muchos han permitido la dolarización parcial de la economía. [...] la dolarización parcial, bien sea de pagos, real o financiera, es muy común en las regiones en desarrollo, incluida América Latina.