English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
Parkinson's disease [correct]; Parkinson disease [correct]
DEF: A progressive, degenerative neurologic disease characterized by a tremor that is maximal at rest, retropulsion (i.e. a tendency to fall backwards), rigidity, stooped posture, slowness of voluntary movements, and a masklike facial expression.
OBS: Pathologic features include loss of melanin containing neurons in the substantia nigra and other pigmented nuclei of the brainstem. Lewy bodies are present in the substantia nigra and locus coeruleus.
OBS: G20: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
maladie de Parkinson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie caractérisée par une dégénérescence des neurones de la substance noire (région du tronc cérébral), due à un déficit en dopamine.
CONT: La maladie de Parkinson est principalement caractérisée par des symptômes moteurs tels que : tremblements des membres au repos, rigidité musculaire, akinésie ou bradykinésie, c'est-à-dire impossibilité ou ralentissement des mouvements. Outre ces symptômes moteurs apparaissent aussi, parfois, des atteintes intellectuelles, telles la détérioration de la mémoire et la difficulté à adapter son comportement au changement de situation.
OBS: G20 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
enfermedad de Parkinson [correct, feminine noun]; párkinson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno neurológico, propio por lo general de personas de edad avanzada, caracterizado por lentitud de los movimientos voluntarios, debilidad y rigidez muscular y temblor rítmico de los miembros.
OBS: Según el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, en la expresión enfermedad de Parkinson debe respetarse la grafía del apellido del médico inglés que describió por primera vez esa dolencia y escribirlo con mayúscula inicial y sin tilde. Por el contrario, si se emplea el término aisladamente para referirse a la enfermedad, se convierte en un sustantivo común, y por lo tanto se escribe con minúscula inicial y con tilde : párkinson [...]