English (Nervous System; Viral Diseases)
neurodegenerative disease [correct]; neurodegenerative disorder [correct]
DEF: A chronic progressive neurologic disorder of the central nervous system (CNS) in which a degenerative process is found upon clinical and neuropathologic evaluation.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies virales)
maladie neurodégénérative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble du système nerveux central (SNC) caractérisé par la destruction progressive et irréversible des neurones.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Enfermedades víricas)
enfermedad neurodegenerativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dolencia que ataca el sistema nervioso central del ser humano y progresivamente deteriora sus funciones motoras o cognoscitivas.
OBS: Ficha realizada en colaboración con los estudiantes del Certificado en Traducción español-inglés del Glendon College, York University, Toronto, Canadá.