English (Tort Law (common law))
intention [correct]; intent [correct]
DEF: A mental formulation involving foresight of some possible end, and the desire to seek to attain it ....
DEF: ... intelligent will, the mind being fully aware of the nature and consequences of the act that is about to be done and with such knowledge and with full liberty of action, willing and electing to do it.
CONT: Intention should be distinguished from volition, even though courts sometimes use the terms "intentional" and "voluntary" interchangeably. The courts do not have to consider whether conduct is intentional unless there has been a voluntary act committed by the defendant. There can be no intentional conduct without volition, although there can certainly be voluntary conduct which is not intentional.
OBS: intention : Intention is rarely expressed or admitted and usually has to be inferred from circumstances and conduct.
OBS: These terms are synonyms especially when they indicate purpose, aim, meaning, etc.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
intention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut distinguer l'intention de la volonté même si les tribunaux considèrent parfois les termes «intentionnellement» et «volontairement» comme des synonymes. Les tribunaux n'ont pas à déterminer si un comportement est intentionnel à moins que le défendeur ait commis un acte volontaire. Il ne peut y avoir de conduite intentionnelle sans volonté, mais on peut certainement trouver des conduites volontaires qui ne sont pas intentionnelles.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
intención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de la voluntad para conseguir un fin. Constituye el contenido psicológico del dolo a los efectos de la calificación penal de las conductas.