English (Gemmology; Mineralogy)
ruby [correct]; oriental ruby; true ruby
DEF: The red variety of corundum
OBS: The red (purplish-red, blood-red, and light-red) variety of corundum, containing small amounts of chromium, used as a gemstone, and found esp. in the Orient (Burma, Ceylon, Thailand).
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie)
rubis [correct, masculine noun]; rubis oriental [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rubis appartient à la famille des corindons. Avec le Diamant, l'Émeraude et le Saphir qui est aussi un corindon, le Rubis est l'une des quatre pierres précieuses.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía)
rubí [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corindón transparente, muy duro, de intenso color rojo o carmesí, cuya roca madre suele ser una dolomía de metamorfismo por contacto.