English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
carbonate mineral [correct]; carbonate [correct]
CONT: Carbonatites are igneous rocks which contain at least 50% modal carbonate minerals, mainly calcite, dolomite, ankerite, or sodium- and potassium-bearing carbonates ...
CONT: Carbonatization is the most common ... type of alteration. It typically involves progressive replacement of Ca-, Fe-, and Mg-bearing minerals (pyroxenes, amphiboles, chlorite, epidote, serpentine, and biotite) in the host rocks by carbonate minerals.
CONT: Although the carbonate minerals do not form a homogeneous group, it is convenient to discuss them under a single heading in three major groups: (1) Hexagonal carbonates. ... (2) Orthorhombic carbonates. ... (3) Basic carbonates.
CONT: The dominant minerals of the oxide zone are pyrolusite and psilomelane. The principal carbonate minerals are manganocalcite and rhodochrosite.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
carbonate [correct, masculine noun]; minéral carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classe de minéraux caractérisés par l'ion CO34.
CONT: Les carbonatites sont des roches ignées qui renferment au moins 50 % de carbonates (concentrations modales), surtout de la calcite, de la dolomite, de l'ankérite, ou des carbonates sodiques et potassiques [...]
CONT: Minéraux d'origine chimique ou biologique [...] A) Carbonates.- La calcite ou carbonate de chaux [...] L'aragonite [...] La dolomie [...] La sidérose [...]
CONT: La dolomie ferrifère et l'ankérite sont les minéraux carbonatés dominants [...]
OBS: Ces minéraux [carbonates] sont nombreux mais seuls trois d'entre eux sont importants : la calcite, l'aragonite et la dolomite.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
carbonato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral caracterizado por la presencia del ion(CO3) 2-, cual ocurre con el aragonito, la calcita, la dolomita y otras rocas carbonatadas.