English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
nerve block [correct]
DEF: A treatment involving the injection of a local anesthetic solution into or around a nerve to relieve pain in a specific area.
OBS: This treatment is generally used only if other methods of pain relief have failed.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie tronculaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Anestesia y reanimación)
bloqueo nervioso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la inyección de anestesia local en o cerca de un nervio para aliviar el dolor en un área específica.
OBS: Este es un tratamiento para controlar el dolor sólo cuando otros métodos han fallado.