English (Tourism (General))
dark tourism [correct, noun]; thanatourism [correct, noun]
CONT: Dark tourism, also known as thanatourism, involves visiting sites associated with death, disaster, and suffering. This form of tourism can encompass a variety of locations, including battlefields, prisons, graveyards, concentration camps, and museums dedicated to tragic events.
OBS: Popular dark tourism destinations around the world include the Auschwitz concentration camp in Poland, the World Trade Center site in New York, and the catacombs of Rome.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
tourisme noir [correct, masculine noun]; thanatourisme [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme macabre [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme morbide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le «dark tourism» n'a pas encore trouvé de terme français générique. Les choix de traduction sont nombreux, que ce soit «tourisme macabre», «tourisme morbide», «tourisme noir» ou «thanatourisme», mais le problème est qu'ils ont tous une connotation négative. Pourtant, le «tourisme noir» comprend un large éventail de types de tourisme, dont le seul élément commun est qu'il s'agit de lieux liés à la mort ou la souffrance.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades))
turismo oscuro [correct, masculine noun]; turismo negro [correct, masculine noun]; tanatoturismo [correct, masculine noun]; turismo de duelo [correct, masculine noun]; turismo de dolor [correct, masculine noun]; turismo de catástrofes [correct, masculine noun]; turismo dark [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: turismo oscuro; turismo negro; tanatoturismo; turismo de duelo; turismo de dolor; turismo de catástrofes; turismo dark : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "turismo oscuro", "[turismo] negro", "[turismo] de catástrofes"[, ] "[turismo] de dolor", o "tanatoturismo", según el contexto, son alternativas recomendables a las expresiones "turismo dark" o "dark tourism" para referirse a los viajes y destinos turísticos elegidos como tales por haber sido escenario de grandes tragedias, como Hiroshima, Auschwitz o Bhopal, entre otros. [...] De forma general, podría sustituirse el extranjerismo "dark tourism" por "turismo oscuro" o "[turismo] negro"[, ] "turismo de dolor", "[turismo] de catástrofes", "[turismo] de duelo" o "tanatoturismo".