English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
sedative [correct, adjective]
DEF: Lessening pain or excitement.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
sédatif [correct, adjective]; calmant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui calme la douleur, l'excitation nerveuse.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
sedante [correct, adjective]; tranquilizante [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese] del agente o del medicamento que calma el dolor o la excitación.