English (Neurosurgery)
rhizotomy [correct]; radicotomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure involving the section of the spinal or cranial nerve roots for the relief of pain or spastic paralysis.
CONT: Sectioning the posterior roots (rhizotomy), producing a lesion in the lateral dorsal horn (dorsal root entry zone lesion), and interrupting the ascending spinothalamic pathway (cordotomy) are examples of neuroablative procedures performed for pain relief.
French (Neurochirurgie)
rhizotomie [correct, feminine noun]; radicotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section chirurgicale des racines nerveuses médullaires pour supprimer les douleurs rebelles.
Spanish (Neurocirugía)
rizotomía [correct, feminine noun]; radicotomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de la raíz dorsal de un nervio raquídeo para aliviar el dolor.