English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hemorrhoid [correct]; haemorrhoid [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A mass of dilated, tortuous veins in the anorectum involving the venous plexuses of that area. There are two kinds: external, those involving veins distal to the anorectal line; internal, those involving veins proximal to the anorectal line.
OBS: The term "hemorrhoid" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hémorroïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatation variqueuse des veines anorectales.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hemorroide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de las venas de la parte final del recto, que suelen sangrar y ser molestas ya que producen ardor y dolor sobre todo al evacuar.