English (Toxicology; Regulations and Standards (Food); Bowels; Nervous System)
diarrhetic shellfish poisoning [correct]; DSP [correct]
CONT: The Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning (DSP) caused by a family of toxins which include okadaic acid and related dinophysistoxins, pectenotoxins and yessotoxins.
French (Toxicologie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Intestins; Système nerveux)
intoxication par phycotoxine diarrhéique [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication diarrhéique par les mollusques [see observation, feminine noun]; IDM [see observation]; IDM
OBS: On a souvent parlé de la toxine de l'IDM (intoxication diarrhéique par les mollusques ou DSP); or l'intoxication est causée par des toxines provenant des algues, ou phycotoxines; il est donc plus juste de parler de phycotoxine diarrhéique. Voir les Actes du Colloque sur les biotoxines marines, 1991.
Spanish (Toxicología; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Intestinos; Sistema nervioso)
intoxicación diarreica por ingestión de moluscos [correct, feminine noun]; intoxicación diarreica de moluscos [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Producida por dinoflagelados del género Dinophysis y Aurocentrum. Los síntomas aparecen de 30 minutos hasta 12 horas después del consumo de mariscos alimentados de algas tóxicas. Los pacientes tienen diarrea, náuseas, vómitos, dolor abdominal y escalofríos. Las víctimas se recuperan dentro de 3 a 4 días, sin dejar secuelas.