English (Plant Breeding; Grain Growing; Genetics)
tetraploid wheat [correct]
CONT: Genetic evidence strongly suggests that tetraploid wheats originated from a natural cross of a variety of the species T. boeoticum, which contributed the A genome, and a member of the emmer group of wheat, which contributed the B genome. Although the species' origin of the B genome has not been established definitely, there is evidence that Aegilops (Ae.) speltoides was its source. Durum, Persian and Polish wheats are present-day examples of tetraploid wheats.
French (Amélioration végétale; Culture des céréales; Génétique)
blé tétraploïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indications génétiques recueillies laissent fortement croire que les blés tétraploïdes ont eu pour origine le croisement naturel d'une variété de l'espèce T. boeoticum, qui a apporté le génome A, et un membre du groupe emmer, qui a apporté le génome B. Bien que l'origine de l'espèce du génome B n'ait pas été établie clairement, on peut croire qu'il s'agit des speltoïdes Aegilops (Ae.). Les blés durs persans et polonias sont des exemples actuels de blés tétraploïdes.
Spanish (Mejora vegetal; Cultivo de cereales; Genética)
trigo tetraploide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El trigo es un complejo poliploide, cuya importancia y uso a lo largo de la historia ha ido cambiando considerablemente. Las teorías más aceptadas actualmente en cuanto a su origen y evolución, sugieren que todas las especies de Triticíneas proceden de una especie ancestral de siete pares de cromosomas, que ha dado lugar a tres grupos según su nivel ploidico : trigo diploide, tetraploide y hexaploide... En lo referente al trigo tetraploide, la especie silvestre es T. turgidum ssp. dicoccoides L. La domesticación de este trigo tetraploide silvestre dio lugar a T. turgidum ssp. dicoccum, del que evolucionaron posteriormente otras subespecies de trigos duros, T. turgidum ssp. durum MacKey, T. turgidum ssp. turgidum L. y T. turgidum ssp. carthlicum A. et D. Löve. Otra especie tetraploide es T. timophevii Zhuk que incluye tanto a formas silvestres(T. timophevii ssp. araraticum) como cultivadas(T. timophevii ssp. timophevii).