English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
tax domicile; situs [Latin]
DEF: Company address for tax purposes. It is usually the same as the registered office, although the legislation requires the tax domicile to coincide with the place where most company activities are carried out or where the company management resides, in other words, its central office. Tax payments should be made in the tax domicile's Public Taxation office and not that of the registered office.
OBS: tax domicile: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
domicile fiscal [masculine noun]; situs [Latin, masculine noun]
DEF: Domicile d'une société à des fins d'imposition. En général, il correspond au domicile social bien que la législation exige que le domicile fiscal corresponde au lieu où s'effectuent la plupart des activités ou au lieu où réside la direction effective de l'entreprise, c'est-à-dire le bureau central. Le paiement des impôts s'effectue auprès du Centre des Impôts du domicile fiscal et non du domicile social.
OBS: domicile fiscal : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
domicilio fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Domicilio de una sociedad a efectos fiscales. Suele coincidir con el domicilio social, aunque la legislación exige que el fiscal coincida con el lugar donde se desarrollen la mayoría de las actividades o donde resida la dirección efectiva de la empresa, es decir, su oficina central. El pago de los impuestos se debe hacer en la Delegación de Hacienda del domicilio fiscal, no del social.
OBS: domicilio fiscal : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.