English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
recessive allele [correct]
DEF: [The alternative form of a gene] that is incapable of expression unless it is carried by both members of a pair of homologous chromosomes.
CONT: Recessive alleles only show their effect if the individual has two copies of the allele (... homozygous [state]). For example, the allele for blue eyes is recessive, therefore to have blue eyes you need to have two copies of the "blue eye" allele.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
allèle récessif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Forme alternative d'un gène] dont l'effet ne se manifeste que s'il est présent sur les deux chromosomes de la paire (état homozygote).
CONT: [...] la caractéristique codée par un allèle récessif ne s'exprime que s'il est présent sur les deux allèles du gène. L'allèle qui code la couleur bleue des yeux est par exemple récessif.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
alelo recesivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que requiere la homocigosis para expresar su efecto fenotípico.
OBS: Opuesto : alelo dominante.