English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
recessive gene [correct]
DEF: A gene that will produce an effect in the organism only when it is transmitted by both parents.
OBS: The gene for Huntington's disease is dominant. Anyone who carries it eventually develops the disease. But not all genetic disorders are so clear-cut. The genes for cystic fibrosis and sickle-cell anemia, for instance, are recessive: it takes two copies, one from each parent, to produce the disease. If both your parents carry the gene, you have one chance in four of developing the disease.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
gène récessif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: récessif : Se dit d'un gène (d'un allèle) ou de la mutation d'un gène qui, lorsqu'il est présent sous forme de copie unique dans le génome, ne se manifeste pas sous la forme d'un trait morphologique ou d'un syndrome clinique.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
gen recesivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que se manifiesta en ausencia del gen dominante, en los individuos diploides y heterozigotos.