English (Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation; The Sun (Astronomy))
ultraviolet radiation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; UV radiation [correct]; ultraviolet rays [correct, plural]
DEF: Electromagnetic radiation in the wavelength range of 4-400 nanometers; this range begins at the short-wavelength limit of visible light and overlaps the wavelengths of long X-rays ...
OBS: ultraviolet radiation: designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: ultraviolet radiation: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Soleil (Astronomie))
rayonnement ultraviolet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rayonnement UV [correct, masculine noun]; rayons ultraviolets [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons UV [correct, masculine noun, plural]; radiation ultraviolette [feminine noun]
CONT: Le rayonnement ultraviolet est constitué de rayons très énergétiques situés entre les rayons X et la partie lumineuse visible du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: rayonnement ultraviolet : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: rayonnement ultraviolet : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Óptica; Radiación electromagnética; Sol (Astronomía))
radiación ultravioleta [correct, feminine noun]; luz ultravioleta [correct, feminine noun]; radiación UV [correct, feminine noun]; rayos ultravioleta [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; rayos ultravioletas [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; rayos U.V. [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Radiación electromagnética cuya longitud de onda está comprendida entre 1 y 380 nm.
OBS: Los límites del dominio espectral de la radiación ultravioleta son imprecisos y pueden variar según los usuarios. Entre 100 y 400 nm, el Comité E-2. 1. 2 de la CEI [Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional] distingue : UV-A : 315-400 nm; UV-B : 280-315 nm; UV-C : 100-280 nm(CEI/70 45-05-035).
OBS: Según la Real Academia Española, lo más adecuado es hacer concordar el adjetivo con el sustantivo al que acompaña (rayos ultravioletas). No obstante, el adjetivo "ultravioleta" se emplea a menudo como invariable, usado en aposición al sustantivo (rayos ultravioleta).