English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
network layer [correct, officially approved]; NL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The layer that provides the upper layers with independence from the data transmission and routing functions used to connect systems. The network layer is responsible for routing and relaying functions both within any subnetwork and throughout the aeronautical internetworking domain. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: network layer; NL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
couche réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Couche qui assure aux couches supérieures l'indépendance par rapport aux fonctions de transmission de données et aux fonctions de routage utilisées pour connecter les systèmes. La couche réseau est chargée des fonctions de routage et de relais à l'intérieur d'un sous-réseau ainsi que dans tout le domaine d'interconnexion des réseaux aéronautiques. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: couche réseau; NL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
capa de red [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capa que proporciona las capas superiores independientemente de las funciones de transmisión de datos y de encaminamiento utilizadas para conectar los sistemas. La capa de red es responsable de las funciones de encaminamiento y de retransmisión dentro de cualquier subred y por todo el dominio entre redes aeronáuticas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: capa de red; NL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).