English (Silviculture; Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
forest protection [correct]
DEF: That branch of forestry concerned with the prevention and control of damage to forests arising mainly from the action of man (particularly unauthorized fire, grazing and browsing, felling, fumes and smoke) and of pests and pathogens, but also from storm, frost and other climatic agencies.
French (Sylviculture; Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
protection des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; protection forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur de la foresterie s'intéressant à la prévention et au contrôle des dommages forestiers causés principalement par l'homme (feu, coupes excessives, etc.), les animaux, les végétaux nuisibles, les parasites et les conditions atmosphériques.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Prevención de incendios; Incendio de la vegetación)
defensa de bosques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividades relacionadas con la prevención y dominio de los daños producidos en los montes por fuego, insectos, enfermedades y otros agentes.