English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
adjacent domain [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: adjacent domains: Two domains interconnected by means of equipment located at adjacent nodes.
OBS: adjacent domain: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: adjacent domain: The plural form of this designation (adjacent domains) and the plural definition are standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; the plural form of this designation (adjacent domains) is standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
domaine adjacent [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: domaines adjacents : Domaines reliés l'un à l'autre grâce à des appareils situés dans des nœuds adjacents.
OBS: domaine adjacent : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: domaine adjacent : La désignation au pluriel (domaines adjacents) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; la désignation au pluriel (domaines adjacents) est normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
dominio adyacente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dominios adyacentes : Dos dominios interconectados por medio de equipo situado en nodos adyacentes.
OBS: dominio adyacente: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.