English (Criminology)
sottocapo [correct]; underboss [correct]
OBS: Appointed by the boss; collects information for him, relays messages to him, and passes his orders down to the men occupying positions below him in the hierarchy. He acts as boss in the absence of the boss.
French (Criminologie)
sottocapo [correct, masculine noun]; sous-patron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Mafia italienne [...] sottocapo: c'est le second du chef de famille.
Spanish (Criminología)
vicejefe [correct, masculine noun]; sottocapo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mano derecha militar del Don y, normalmente, su [...] sucesor.