English (Airfields)
international airport [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any airport designated by the Contracting State in whose territory it is situated as an airport of entry and departure for international air traffic, where the formalities incident to customs, immigration, public health, animal and plant quarantine and similar procedures are carried out.
OBS: international airport: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: international airport: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport international [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout aéroport que l'État contractant dans le territoire duquel il est situé a désigné comme aéroport d'entrée et de sortie destiné au trafic aérien international et où s'accomplissent les formalités de douane, de contrôle des personnes, de santé publique, de contrôle vétérinaire et phytosanitaire et autres formalités analogues.
OBS: aéroport international : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aéroport international : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeropuerto internacional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo aeropuerto designado por el Estado contratante en cuyo territorio está situado, como puerto de entrada o salida para el tráfico aéreo internacional, donde se llevan a cabo los trámites de aduanas, inmigración, sanidad pública, reglamentación veterinaria y fitosanitaria, y procedimientos similares. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aeropuerto internacional: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).