English (Fish; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
milkfish [correct, see observation]; milk fish [correct]; bandeng [correct, see observation]; bangos [correct, see observation]; bandang
DEF: A silvery, marine food fish, the only living member of the family Chanidae, order Gonorhynchiformes; fossils date from the Cretaceous.
CONT: The milkfish is often collected when young and raised for food in brackish or freshwater tropical ponds. It is a toothless herbivore 0.6 to 1.5 metres (2 to 5 feet) long with a deeply forked tail. It is found throughout warmer regions of the Pacific and Indian oceans ...
OBS: "bangos": Philippines.
OBS: milkfish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: "bandeng": (native name in Indonesia): the milkfish (Chanos chanos) used for mosquito control and cultivated in ponds in Indonesia.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
chanos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poisson-lait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élevage du poisson-lait (Chanos chanos) se développe intensément en Asie.
OBS: chanos : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
sabalote [correct, masculine noun]; chano [correct, masculine noun]; sábalo [correct, masculine noun]; lisa montañera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pez] alargado, moderadamente comprimido; de cabeza puntiaguda, ojos grandes; boca pequeña al frente, sin dientes, aleta dorsal a medio cuerpo [...] escamas pequeñas lisas, línea lateral recta, en toda la longitud del cuerpo, cola grande bifurcada, plateado [...] tamaño : 180 cm., hábitat : desde fondos blandos hasta la superficie.