English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
computer facial animation [correct]; facial animation [correct]
CONT: Computer facial animation concerns the realistic animation of human facial expressions, whether those expressions be the common emotional responses (happiness, fear, disgust, etc.) or the movement of the lips and jaw during speech.
OBS: computer facial animation; facial animation: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
animation faciale par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; animation faciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En animation par ordinateur, simulation des mouvements des yeux, des lèvres, ou de l'expression faciale d'un personnage.
CONT: En 1985, [les hommes] produisent une animation qui va rentrer pour toujours dans les archives de l'animation faciale par ordinateur : Tony De Peltrie. Ils proposent une approche d'animation des expressions faciales d'un personnage synthétique à partir d'interpolation de plusieurs expressions de référence.
OBS: animation faciale par ordinateur; animation faciale : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
animación facial por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; animación facial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para lograr una animación facial con suficiente grado de realismo y que opere en tiempo real, es necesario alcanzar un equilibrio entre dos componentes fundamentales : el nivel de detalle del rostro generado y las posibilidades computacionales del sistema del que se dispone.