English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Collaboration with WIPO)
symbolic linguistic representation [correct]
CONT: [Together,] phonetic transcriptions and prosody information ... make up the symbolic linguistic representation that is output by the front-end. The back-end, often referred to as the synthesizer, then converts the symbolic linguistic representation into sound.
OBS: symbolic linguistic representation: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
représentation linguistique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: représentation linguistique symbolique : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Comunicación no verbal (Psicología); Colaboración con la OMPI)
representación lingüística simbólica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un sistema texto a voz se compone de dos partes : un "front-end" y un "back-end". A grandes rasgos, el "front-end" toma como entrada texto y produce una representación lingüística fonética. El "back-end" toma como entrada la representación lingüística simbólica y produce una forma de onda sintetizada.