English (Telecommunications Transmission; Military Communications; Waveguides)
maximum usable frequency [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MUF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: In radio transmission, maximum usable frequency (MUF) is the highest radio frequency that can be used for transmission between two points on Earth by reflection from the ionosphere ... at a specified time, independent of transmitter power. This index is especially useful for shortwave transmissions.
OBS: maximum usable frequency; MUF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions militaires; Guides d'ondes)
fréquence maximale utilisable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MUF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fréquence maximale utilisable : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comunicaciones militares; Guías de ondas)
máxima frecuencia utilizable [correct, feminine noun]; MUF [feminine noun]; frecuencia máxima utilizable [correct, feminine noun]; MUF [feminine noun]; MUF
DEF: Frecuencia másl alta que puede ser utilizada en un momento determinado para la propagación entre dos puntos específicos mediante reflexión ionosférica.