English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
crop residue removal [correct, noun]; residue removal [correct, noun]
CONT: Some crop growers have always removed crop residue for animal feed and bedding. ... Crop residue removal should be done in such a way that it benefits the grower without negatively impacting the health and productivity of the soil as well as the environment. ... One of [the] roles [of crop residues] is protecting the soil from wind and water erosion. Removing crop residue exposes the soil surface to erosive forces increasing the risk of soil erosion.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
retrait des résidus de culture [correct, masculine noun]; retrait des résidus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résidus de culture apportent des quantités non négligeables de matières organiques qui permettent de maintenir plusieurs fonctionnalités importantes du sol. Plusieurs études ont démontré les effets négatifs liés aux retraits des résidus de culture, notamment sur la matière organique du sol (MOS), l'activité biologique, la compaction et la structure des sols ainsi que la disponibilité des éléments nutritifs.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Suelos (Agricultura); Medio ambiente)
eliminación de residuos de cultivos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tratamiento térmico de las semillas y la eliminación de residuos de cultivos anteriores son algunas de las estrategias que los agricultores de maíz pueden emplear para evitar mayores afectaciones en sus cultivos a causa de dos especies del patógeno Fusarium.