English (Biometrics)
ear recognition [correct, noun, officially approved]; ear shape recognition [correct, noun]; ear geometry recognition [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The use of the geometric features of the ear to identify an individual.
CONT: The goal of ear recognition is to examine the unique features of the geometry of the earlobe, in a manner similar to that of hand geometry recognition.
OBS: ear recognition: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
reconnaissance de l'oreille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; reconnaissance de la forme de l'oreille [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; reconnaissance par la géométrie de l'oreille [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Utilisation de caractéristiques géométriques de l'oreille pour identifier une personne.
CONT: La reconnaissance par la géométrie de l'oreille utilise la forme du pavillon de l'oreille pour l'identification.
OBS: reconnaissance de l'oreille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría)
reconocimiento de la forma de la oreja [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] se distinguen dos tipos de técnicas biométricas : I. Técnicas basadas en aspectos físicos y fisiológicos que miden las características fisiológicas de una persona e incluyen : comprobación de las huellas digitales, análisis de la imagen del dedo, reconocimiento del iris, análisis de la retina, reconocimiento facial, resultados de muestras de las manos, reconocimiento de la forma de la oreja […] II. Técnicas basadas en aspectos comportamentales que miden el comportamiento de una persona […]