English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
quantum science [correct, noun]
CONT: The word "quantum" defines the smallest possible unit of a thing. As such, quantum science is the study of the smallest particles in nature which make up the entire world around us. Typically, quantum science is divided into two separate but related fields: quantum physics and quantum mechanics.
CONT: Quantum science has led to transformational discoveries like the transistor, MRIs [magnetic resonance imaging], laser and brain scans.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
science quantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mot «quantique» définit la plus petite unité possible d'une chose. En tant que telle, la science quantique est l'étude des plus petites particules de la nature qui composent le monde entier qui nous entoure. En règle générale, la science quantique est divisée en deux domaines distincts mais liés : la physique quantique et la mécanique quantique.
CONT: La science quantique a permis des découvertes révolutionnaires telles que le transistor, l'IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique], le laser et les scanners cérébraux.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
ciencia cuántica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palabra "cuántico" define la unidad más pequeña posible de una cosa. Como tal, la ciencia cuántica es el estudio de las partículas más pequeñas de la naturaleza que componen todo el mundo que nos rodea. Por lo general, la ciencia cuántica se divide en dos campos separados pero relacionados : la física cuántica y la mecánica cuántica.