English (Lasers and Masers; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Atomic Physics)
quantum well [correct]
DEF: A sandwich of high-bandgap semiconductor (typically GaA1As) surrounding a very thin film of another material with a smaller gap (usually GaAs). Electrons in the GaA1As tend to dive into the lower energy level offered by the nearby GaAs. Once there, the electron is trapped, since the bandgap discontinuity forms a steepsided well that prevents its escape.
French (Masers et lasers; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Physique atomique)
puits quantique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les puits quantiques ou dans les super-réseaux constitués d'une superposition de couches atomiques, les électrons se déplacent dans le plan des couches : il leur reste deux degrés de liberté. Quand le plan est découpé en fils, ils ne peuvent plus se mouvoir que dans une direction et quand le fil est découpé en tranches pour constituer des boîtes quantiques, ils sont totalement confinés.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Física atómica)
pozo cuántico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si se reduce una dimensión a un orden nanométrico, mientras que las dos otras dimensiones se mantienen grandes, obtenemos la estructura que se conoce como "pozo cuántico".
CONT: Existe una serie de técnicas tanto ópticas como eléctricas que nos permiten determinar la calidad de un pozo cuántico. Una de las técnicas más usadas en la caracterización de pozos cuánticos es la fotoluminiscencia.