English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
duplex operation [correct]
DEF: [A] method of operation whereby transmission is possible simultaneously in both directions.
OBS: Duplex operation requires two frequencies in radiocommunication.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
exploitation duplex [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en duplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'exploitation suivant lequel la transmission est possible simultanément, dans les deux sens de la voie de télécommunication.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
explotación en dúplex [correct, feminine noun]; operación dúplex [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; operación en dúplex [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de funcionamiento en el que la transmisión es posible en dos direcciones simultáneamente.
OBS: El funcionamiento del dúplex requiere dos frecuencias en radiocomunicación.