English (Fabric Nomenclature; Glass Fabrics; Plastics Industry)
non-woven scrim [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-woven, open-mesh textile glass fabric in which two or more layers of parallel yarns are bonded to each other by chemical or mechanical means, the yarns in successive layers lying at an angle to the yarns in preceding layers.
OBS: non-woven scrim: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Verre textile; Industrie des plastiques)
grille non tissée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étoffe de verre textile à mailles ouvertes dans laquelle deux ou plusieurs couches de fils parallèles sont liées les unes aux autres chimiquement ou mécaniquement, les fils des couches successives formant un angle avec les fils des couches précédentes.
OBS: grille non tissée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos; Vidrio textil; Industria de plásticos)
tela no tejida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tela de vidrio textil de malla abierta no entretejida en la cual dos o más capas de hilos paralelos se unen entre sí por medios químicos o mecánicos; los hilos en capas sucesivas forman un ángulo con los hilos de las capas precedentes.