English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
slant range [correct, NATO, standardized]; slant distance [correct]
DEF: The line of sight distance between two points, not at the same level relative to a specific datum. [Definition standardized by NATO].
CONT: The distance shown on the face of the instrument [DME] is what is termed "slant range," which is the line-of-sight distance from the aircraft to the station.
OBS: slant range: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
distance oblique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre deux points situés à des niveaux différents par rapport à un plan de référence. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
CONT: But de l'équipement [de mesure de distance] : donner au pilote, en lecture directe et permanente, l'indication de la distance oblique entre l'avion et une station au sol déterminée.
OBS: distance oblique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: distance oblique : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
distancia inclinada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia existente entre dos puntos que no están situados al mismo nivel con relación a un plano de referencia.