English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids)
channel [correct, noun, officially approved]; CH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A single means of direct fixed-service communication between two points. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: channel; CH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
canal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen unique de communication directe du service fixe entre deux points. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: canal; CH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
canal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Medio autónomo simple de comunicación directa del servicio fijo entre dos puntos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: canal; CH: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).