English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
Eighth Freedom of the Air [correct, officially approved]; Eighth Freedom Right [correct, officially approved]; "consecutive cabotage" [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the right or privilege, in respect of scheduled international air services, of transporting cabotage traffic between two points in the territory of the granting State on a service which originates or terminates in the home country of the foreign carrier or (in connection with the so-called Seventh Freedom of the Air) outside the territory of the granting State. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Eighth Freedom of the Air; Eighth Freedom Right; "consecutive cabotage": terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
huitième liberté de l'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; droit de huitième liberté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cabotage «consécutif» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Droit ou privilège, dans le contexte des services aériens internationaux réguliers, de transporter du trafic de cabotage entre deux points situés à l'intérieur du territoire de l'État qui accorde le droit ou privilège au moyen d'un service qui commence ou se termine dans le territoire de l'État dont le transporteur étranger a la nationalité, ou à l'extérieur du territoire de l'État qui accorde le droit ou privilège. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: huitième liberté de l'air; droit de huitième liberté; cabotage «consécutif» : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
octava libertad del aire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; derecho de octava libertad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cabotaje consecutivo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El derecho o privilegio, respecto a los servicios aéreos internacionales regulares, de realizar tráfico de cabotaje entre dos puntos en el territorio del Estado otorgante en un servicio que se inicia o termina en el territorio nacional del transportista extranjero o fuera del territorio del Estado otorgante. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: octava libertad del aire; derecho de octava libertad; cabotaje consecutivo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).