English (Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
intermodal service [correct, see observation]
DEF: intermodal services: Services which provide transportation of highway trailers and containers by rail cars, ships, trailer trucks and cargo planes.
OBS: Piggybacking is a very important part of intermodal services.
OBS: intermodal service: The plural form of the term and its definition were standardized in 1990 by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved in 1980 by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
service intermodal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: services intermodaux : Services assurant le transport de semi-remorques et de conteneurs au moyen de wagons de ferroutage, de navires porte-conteneurs, de camions-remorques et d'avions-cargos.
OBS: Le ferroutage constitue une partie importante des services intermodaux.
OBS: service intermodal : La forme plurielle du terme et sa définition ont été normalisés en 1990 par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisés en 1980 par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Explotación (Transporte ferroviario))
servicio intermodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio de transporte que se efectúa entre dos puntos usando dos o más medios de transporte diferentes, de acuerdo con los requerimientos efectuados por el contratante de la carga.