English (Scientific Research; Pharmacology)
add-on clinical trial [correct]; add-on trial [correct]
CONT: The general scheme of an add-on clinical trial is shown. Patients with newly diagnosed lupus nephritis (LN) or new flare of LN are given stand-of-care (SOC) therapy and randomized to receive either the experimental drug or placebo.
French (Recherche scientifique; Pharmacologie)
essai clinique complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Farmacología)
ensayo clínico complementario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: España autoriza la última fase del ensayo clínico complementario para la vacuna de dos dosis contra la COVID-19 de Johnson & Johnson.