English (Human Diseases - Various; Radiobiology; Radiation Protection)
radiation sickness [correct, NATO, standardized]; radiation syndrome [correct]
DEF: An illness resulting from excessive irradiation of the whole body or a major part thereof.
OBS: radiation sickness: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997 and term standardized NATO.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Radiobiologie; Radioprotection)
maladie des rayons [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; mal des rayons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maladie résultant d'une irradiation excessive du corps entier ou d'une grande partie de celui-ci.
OBS: maladie des rayons : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: mal des rayons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Radiobiología; Protección contra la radiación)
enfermedad por radiación [correct, feminine noun]; envenenamiento por radiación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una dosis de 2 Sv [sieverts] puede provocar a corto plazo hemorragias, deshidratación, cansancio intenso, náuseas y diarreas, seguidos de pérdida de cabello, síntomas denominados envenenamiento por radiación o enfermedad por radiación.