English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
rad [correct, see observation, standardized]; radiation absorbed dose [correct]
DEF: A unit of absorbed dose of ionizing radiation, corresponding to the absorption of 0.01 joule per kilogram of [substance or] material.
OBS: The rad has been replaced by the gray (Gy).
OBS: rad: term standardized by ISO in 1997 and officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
rad [correct, masculine noun, invariable, standardized]; rd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancienne unité de mesure de dose absorbée de rayonnements ionisants [...] égale à 10-2 gray.
OBS: Le rad a été remplacé par le gray (Gy).
OBS: rad : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997 et adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física atómica; Física nuclear; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
rad [correct]; dosis de radiación absorbida [correct, feminine noun]; dra; rd [see observation]; dosis absorbida de radiaciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad especial que se emplea para expresar la dosis absorbida de radiaciones ionizantes. Su símbolo es rad co bien rd, si hay peligro de confusión con el radián) y equivale a 10-2 J kg-1.