English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
low dead-space syringe [correct]; LDSS [correct]; low dead-volume syringe [correct]
CONT: Low dead-space syringes (LDSS) are designed to reduce the amount of blood remaining in the syringe after completely pushing down the syringe plunger. LDSS commonly have a non-detachable needle joined directly to the syringe barrel.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
seringue à faible volume mort [correct, feminine noun]; seringue à faible espace mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obtention de cette sixième dose [de vaccin] nécessite l'utilisation d'une seringue à faible volume mort, qui emprisonne moins de vaccin dans l'aiguille et la seringue après une injection.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
jeringa de bajo volumen muerto [correct, feminine noun]; jeringa de bajo espacio muerto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nueva ficha técnica dice que los viales contienen 6 dosis de 0, 3 ml de vacuna y que, para extraerlas todas, se deben utilizar jeringas de bajo volumen muerto. El volumen muerto es el espacio entre la aguja y el émbolo de la jeringa.