English (Nuclear Physics; Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Electromagnetic Radiation)
dosimetry [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The estimation, measurement and recording of radiation doses.
OBS: Dosimetry also includes the management of dose records.
OBS: dosimetry: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
dosimétrie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Estimation, mesure et enregistrement des doses de rayonnement reçues.
OBS: La dosimétrie comprend également la gestion des doses enregistrées.
OBS: dosimétrie: désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Física nuclear; Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Radiación electromagnética)
dosimetría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medición de dosis de radiación. Se aplica tanto a los aparatos(dosímetros) como a las técnicas empleadas.