English (Human Diseases - Various; Perinatal Period)
malformation [correct]
CONT: Congenital anomalies ... approximately 15% of newborn infants have one or more minor structural anomalies. Those with two minor defects have a 10% risk of a major malformation, and those with three or more minor defects have a 20% risk for a major defect.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Périnatalité)
malformation [correct, feminine noun]; malformation congénitale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Une malformation est un trouble de l'ontogenèse, c'est-à-dire du développement de la fécondation à la maturité; elle survient par définition chez l'embryon ou le fœtus, donc avant la naissance. Une malformation est donc toujours congénitale, même si ses conséquences peuvent ne se révéler qu'après.
OBS: «Malformation congénitale» est un pléonasme.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Periodo perinatal)
malformación [correct, feminine noun]; cacomorfosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalía o deformidad, especialmente congénita.
CONT: Muchos fármacos administrados a animales de experimentación crónicamente, pueden producir malformaciones fetales; pero esto no significa necesariamente que sean teratógenos en el hombre, cuando son administrados a dosis terapéuticas
OBS: cacomorfosis: (de "caco"[malo] y el gr. "morphé", forma) deformidad o malformación