English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
lowest-observed-adverse-effect level [correct]; LOAEL [correct]; lowest observed adverse effect level [correct]; LOAEL [correct]; LOAEL; lowest-observed-adverse-effect-level [correct]; LOAEL [correct]; LOAEL
DEF: The lowest dose in a toxicity study that results in an observed adverse effect (usually one dosage level above the NOAEL [no-observed-adverse-effect level]).
OBS: An adverse effect is a change in the morphology, physiology, growth, development or lifespan of an organism that results in impairment of its capacity to compensate for additional stress or an increase in its susceptibility to the harmful effects of other environmental influences.
OBS: lowest-observed-adverse-effect level: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
dose minimale avec effet nocif observé [correct, feminine noun]; DMENO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus faible dose qui, dans une étude de toxicité, produit un effet nocif observé (d'ordinaire, un niveau de dose au-dessus de la DSENO [dose sans effet nocif observé]).
OBS: Un effet nocif est une altération significative de la morphologie, de la physiologie, de la croissance, du développement ou de l'espérance de vie d'un organisme, qui nuit à sa capacité de s'ajuster à un nouveau stress ou qui augmente sa susceptibilité aux effets nuisibles d'autres influences présentes dans l'environnement.
OBS: dose minimale avec effet nocif observé : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
nivel de efecto adverso más bajo observado [correct, masculine noun]; NEABO [correct, masculine noun]; nivel mínimo de efecto adverso observado [correct, masculine noun]; NMEAO [correct, masculine noun]; NMEAO; nivel mínimo de efectos adversos observables [correct, masculine noun]; NMEAO [correct, masculine noun]; NMEAO; nivel más bajo de efectos adversos observados [correct, masculine noun]; NBEAO [correct, masculine noun]; NBEAO
DEF: Dosis más baja determinada experimentalmente en la cual se ha observado una expresión estadística o biológica del efecto tóxico de interés.
CONT: El nivel mínimo de efectos adversos observables (NMEAO), [es] el nivel más bajo en que se han observado efectos de intoxicación, generalmente empleado cuando se aplican dosificaciones intermitentes y repetidas. Tanto el NEANO [nivel de efectos adversos no observables] como el NMEAO, no incorporan [...] la variación de susceptibilidad individual, o sensibilidad de la población.