English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
no-observed-adverse-effect level [correct]; NOAEL [correct]; no observed adverse effect level [correct]; NOAEL [correct]; NOAEL; no-observed-adverse-effect-level [correct]; NOAEL [correct]; NOAEL
DEF: The highest dose in a toxicity study that does not result in any observed adverse effect.
OBS: An adverse effect is a change in the morphology, physiology, growth, development or lifespan of an organism that results in impairment of its capacity to compensate for additional stress or an increase in its susceptibility to the harmful effects of other environmental influences.
OBS: no-observed-adverse-effect level: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
dose sans effet nocif observé [correct, feminine noun]; DSENO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus forte dose qui, dans une étude de toxicité, ne produit aucun effet nocif observé.
OBS: Un effet nocif est une altération significative de la morphologie, de la physiologie, de la croissance, du développement ou de l'espérance de vie d'un organisme, qui nuit à sa capacité de s'ajuster à un nouveau stress ou qui augmente sa susceptibilité aux effets nuisibles d'autres influences présentes dans l'environnement.
OBS: dose sans effet nocif observé : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
nivel sin efecto adverso observado [correct, masculine noun]; NEANO [correct, masculine noun]; nivel sin efecto adverso observable [correct, masculine noun]; nivel de efectos adversos no observables [correct, masculine noun]; NEANO [correct, masculine noun]; NEANO
DEF: Dosis máxima administrada que no produce efectos tóxicos.
CONT: Los valores más frecuentemente usados en conceptos del umbral tóxico son: [1] El nivel de efectos adversos no observables (NEANO), el nivel en el que no se observan efectos tóxicos sobre el organismo. [2] El nivel mínimo de efectos adversos observables (NMEAO) [...]