English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
surprise dosage attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A chemical operation which establishes on target a dosage sufficient to produce the desired casualties before troops can mask or otherwise protect themselves.
OBS: surprise dosage attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: surprise dosage attack: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
attaque à dose surprise [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération chimique d'un dosage sur l'objectif suffisant pour infliger les pertes désirées même que les troupes puissent mettre leur masque ou se protéger d'autres façons.
OBS: attaque à dose surprise : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: attaque à dose surprise : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Armas QBRNE)
ataque de dosis por sorpresa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación de guerra química que lanza sobre el blanco una dosis suficiente para producir las bajas deseadas antes que las tropas puedan ponerse las máscaras o utilizar otro medio de protección.