English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue services [correct, plural, officially approved]; SAR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any permanent civil establishment of equipment and personnel maintained for the purposes of providing search and rescue services. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: search and rescue services; SAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
services de recherches et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; SAR [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tout déploiement de matériel et de personnel civil affectés en permanence aux services de recherches et de sauvetage. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: services de recherches et de sauvetage; SAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
servicios de búsqueda y salvamento [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; SAR [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Cualquier dotación civil permanente de equipo y personal destinada a prestar servicios de búsqueda y salvamento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: servicios de búsqueda y salvamento; SAR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).